Privacy policy

Effective Date: February 10, 2014

The Knowles Online Privacy Policy (“Policy”) applies to your use and interaction with the Knowles website (“Site”).  This Policy describes how Knowles Corporation (“Knowles,” “we,” “us,” or “our”) may collect, use, and share information from or about you, and explains how such information may be collected and used based on your use of the Site. 

By using the Site, you consent to this Policy and to the use and disclosure of information about you in accordance with the data practices described in this Policy. 

Knowles is headquartered in Itasca, Illinois, and this website and Policy are governed by the laws of the state of Illinois.  By using this site, you also consent to the transfer and processing of your data in the United States, which may not have the same data protection laws as in your home country. 

Changes to our Privacy Policy

Knowles may modify the Policy at any time to reflect updates to its data practices or the law, so please review it periodically.  If we make changes to the Policy, we will indicate at the top of the Policy the date it was updated, and post the changes to this Site.  Any revisions to the Policy become effective when we post the revised Policy on the Site.  Your use of the Site following these revisions means that you accept the updated Policy.

What User Information We Collect

Knowles collects many kinds of information in order to operate effectively and provide you with the best products, services, and experiences we can.  Some of this information you provide directly to us, and some of it we gather by observing how you interact with the Site. 

Information Knowles collects:

Purposes for Which We Collect User Information

Knowles may use the information we collect in a variety of ways to enhance our products and services, and your experience while using the Site, which include:

Cookies and Similar Technologies

We do not collect personal information about an individual’s online activities over time and across third-party Web sites or online services, nor do we allow third parties to do so, other than as described in this privacy policy.

To facilitate Site functionality and features, we or our service provider(s) may use cookies (small text files stored in a user’s browser), web beacons (electronic images that enable counting visitors who have accessed a page or certain cookies) or other similar technologies to collect technical data resulting from your activity on the Site, which we may coordinate with your account information.  Knowles and its service providers use this information to help us understand how the Site is being used and how to generally improve your experience when using the Site.  For example, we may use cookies and similar technologies to analyze the number of visitors to each landing page, or to determine which areas of the Site are the most visited.

Because an industry-standard Do-Not-Track protocol is not yet established, the choices we offer will continue to operate as described in this Policy. You can control whether your computer or device will allow cookies.  To do so, consult your browser settings.  Please note that if you set your browser to disable cookies or other technologies, you may not be able to access certain parts of the Site.  Additionally, parts of the Site may not work properly.

Sharing Your Information

Knowles does not sell or rent personally identifiable information collected through the Site to any unaffiliated third parties for marketing or other purposes.  In limited circumstances, we may share your information with our service providers when it is necessary for them to perform the services for which they were hired.  Our service providers are required to keep any information related to visitors and users of the Site confidential.

Knowles may access, preserve, and disclose personal information collected from the Site to law enforcement, regulatory, government agencies, or third parties pursuant to legal process or as otherwise required by law, or, in our sole discretion, to protect our rights, property or interests, or to enforce this Policy or our Terms of Use.  Personally identifiable information collected from the Site may also be transferred as part of a corporate sale, restructuring, bankruptcy, or transfer of assets, but Knowles does not otherwise sell or rent personally identifiable information collected through the Site to any unaffiliated third parties.

Links to Other Websites

The Site may contain links or icons to third party websites.  Please note that when you click on one of these links or icons, you will leave our Site.  Knowles is not responsible for the content, security, or privacy practices of these websites.  Once you leave our Site, you will be subject to the privacy policy and terms of use of those websites, which may differ from our own.  Because other websites may independently collect or request personal information about you, we encourage you to read the privacy policies and terms of use of these websites so that you fully understand their information practices with regard to personal information.

Data Integrity and Security

We exercise great care to protect your personally identifiable information.  We use commercially reasonable safeguards to help keep the information collected through the Site secure.  However, no information security safeguards can be guaranteed to be completely secure.  As a result, Knowles cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us, or guarantee that your information on the Site may not be accessed, disclosed, altered, or destroyed while in transmission to or in storage with Knowles. 

We undertake no obligation to maintain the confidentiality of non-confidential data such as feedback, questions, comments or ideas you voluntarily provide to us via the "Contact Us" tab or similar features on our website.

Children’s Privacy

Knowles does not knowingly collect or solicit information from any persons under the age of 13 or knowingly allow such persons to register for the Site.  The Site and its content are not designed for or intentionally directed to children under the age of 13.

Your California Privacy Rights

California Civil Code Section 1798.83, also known as the Shine The Light law, permits Knowles customers who are California residents to annually request and obtain information about the personal information (if any) we disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes in the preceding calendar year.  If applicable, this information would include a list of the categories of personal information that was shared and the names and addresses of all third parties with which we shared information in the immediately preceding calendar year.  If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please submit your request to our contact information below.

Safe Harbor for Internal Employee Data

Knowles Corporation and its subsidiaries and affiliates in the United States (collectively, “Knowles”) recognize that the European Union (“EU”) and Switzerland have implemented “omnibus” data protection regimes established pursuant to the European Data Protection Directive (95/46/EC) and the Swiss Federal Data Protection Act (“Swiss DPA”), respectively (collectively, the “Data Protection Law”). Among other things, Data Protection Law generally requires “adequate protection” for the transfer of certain individually identifiable data about employees in the EU and Switzerland (“European Employee Data”) to Knowles operations in the United States. Knowles accordingly adheres to the requirements of the Safe Harbor Privacy Principles published by the US Department of Commerce (“Safe Harbor”) with respect to certain European Employee Data received in the United States. Anyone in the EU or Switzerland that cannot resolve his or her issue directly with Knowles is permitted to contact his or her local data protection authority for further assistance and information.  To learn more about the Safe Harbor program, and to view Knowles’ certification, please visit http://www.export.gov/safeharbor/.

 

Contact Us

For any questions, comments, or concerns, please contact us at

info@knowles.com
Knowles World Headquarters
Attn:  Law Department
1151 Maplewood Drive
Itasca, IL 60143 USA